Menu in Layer-dialogue

Discuss and ask questions about CAD plugins for 3rd party software: IrfanView, XnView, Total Commander, Konvertor FM.

Moderators: admin, support, SDS

Post Reply
Peter
Posts: 304
Joined: 23 Jun 2005, 11:27
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Menu in Layer-dialogue

Post by Peter » 14 Jul 2014, 12:08

The layer-dialogue displays a menu to "switch on / off; freeze on / off; ????"

This menu is a little bit tricky, because

- the commands seems to have affect on all layers: Bug or feature?
- they have no tooltips - it is not easy to understand
- there is a "check mark": what is it good for? It is always grey.

Peter

support
Posts: 2917
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: Menu in Layer-dialogue

Post by support » 16 Jul 2014, 12:14

Hello Peter,

These commands should affect all layers, menu commands replicate commands in the right-click popup menu. The icons for these commands are the same as those in the layers list, it makes them self-explanatory. The "Checkmark" button should set a selected layer as current, but this option has no sense for viewer, only for editor.


Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

Post Reply