Show point

Discuss and ask questions about CADEditorX and XML API.

Moderators: admin, support, SDS

Post Reply
agvs
Posts: 30
Joined: 16 Jun 2016, 11:10

Show point

Post by agvs » 06 Mar 2017, 11:56

Hi,
I'd like to control 'Scale' of 'Show point' as XML process.
How to do that?
Let me know.
Thanks,

support
Posts: 2811
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: Show point

Post by support » 06 Mar 2017, 17:18

Hello,

Currently it is not possible to specify Scale parameter through the XML API.


Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

agvs
Posts: 30
Joined: 16 Jun 2016, 11:10

Re: Show point

Post by agvs » 08 Mar 2017, 03:38

I got the below answer from Cadsofttools.
I attached that code to help other people.
Thanks,

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<cadsofttools version="2">
  <command text="showpoint 0 0 0 500"/>         
</cadsofttools>
*0,0,0 means X, Y, Z. 500 means scale in percentage.

support
Posts: 2811
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: Show point

Post by support » 10 Mar 2017, 22:20

Hello,

You are right, it is possible to specify Scale value through XML API. However, I would like to make a little remark: <command text=""/> should emulate entering the commands in CADEditorX command line, but in this case the XML code doesn't do it. In other words, you cannot enter X, Y, Z and Scale values in the command line, because the ShowPoint command invokes a dialog window.


Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

Post Reply